Quince (Cydonia oblonga) is the only species of the genus Cydonia (Maloideae, Rosaceae). Its botanical name comes from the Greek city of Kydonia (today Chania) in the northwest of the island of Crete. In Armenia and Iran, quince can be found in nature.
The quince tree is a 4 to 6 m tall tree that can be found in Asia and Europe. It blooms in May and June and has white to pink flowers. The petals of the flowers are between 2 and 5 cm long. Since it feels better in warmer regions, it is most often cultivated in a vineyard environment.
The fruit of the quince is similar to the fruit of the apple or pear. From quinces, it is possible to prepare compotes, jellies, as well as juices.
Quinces are often planted at the base of pear trees and other tall fruit trees and bear fruit after 4 to 8 years. Reproduction by pelcer and crossbreeding succeeds only occasionally.
Quince fruit contains a lot of vitamin C, then potassium, sodium, zinc, iron, copper, manganese, pectin and other organic and inorganic acids. Quince seeds contain various mucus, oils as well as the poisonous cyanide glycoside (Cyanid-Glykosid).
Quince is considered a symbol of love, happiness, fertility, intelligence, beauty, perseverance and impermanence.
In ancient legends, quince gods determined destinies. She was the fruit of Aphrodite and Gaia. Paris, according to the promise of the beautiful Helena, handed her over to Aphrodite as the most beautiful of all goddesses.
It has about 20% mucus, pectin, about 8% various sugars, about 1% malic acid, 15% fatty oil, amygdalin (0.5%), emulsion, protides and tannins.
It is used as a mucous agent for making emulsions and cough mixtures, as a water for dressings, against burns, for cosmetics and in industry. Today, for no reason, it is used much less than before. The Greeks and Romans valued quince as a mild remedy for diarrhea (tannin and mucus). The hydrocyanic acid present in the seed makes it a local anesthetic. If crushed seeds are used to make mucus, there may be so much of this acid in it that poisoning may occur. Therefore, mucus should be made from whole seeds, if the simultaneous action of mucus and hydrocyanic acid is not desired.
In industrial countries, quince seeds are increasingly used, so our production is mostly exported.
Medicines are made from quince seeds in the same way as with mint seeds.